The jojoba plant is a hearty, perennial plant that grows in North America. It can grow in harsh and unforgiving climates that most plants wouldn't survive in, making it a more sustainable ingredient!
The nut of the jojoba plant can be made into an oil. Jojoba is light enough to often used be as the 'carrier oil' to be used with other essential oils in skincare. There’s plenty of evidence supporting the use of pure jojoba oil as a remedy for acne, dry skin, and countless other skin conditions.
1. It’s noncomedogenic
Although jojoba oil is a botanical substance, its makeup is so similar to the oil (sebum) your body naturally produces that your skin can’t tell the difference and it is absorbed incredibly effectively. Because the skin welcomes jojoba so much, it reduces the break out of spots or acne
Jojoba oil is a
3. It’s antibacterial
Jojoba oil contains antimicrobial and antifungal properties. Although jojoba oil doesn’t kill all bacterial or fungal species, it does kill certain bacteria and fungi that can cause salmonella, an E. coli infection, and candida.
Clean & Glow. £22.50, Jojoba is the carrier oil!
Jojoba oil contains natural forms of vitamin E. This vitamin
5. It’s hypoallergenic
It's pretty rare to have a reaction to jojoba, as on a molecular level, jojoba oil is a wax. Although it can be absorbed into your skin, its waxy nature allows it to create a soothing seal on the surface.
Jojoba oil regulates sebum production because
When you put jojoba oil on your skin, your skin is soothed and moisturised. This sends a signal to your hair and sweat follicles that your skin doesn’t need additional sebum for hydration.
This keeps skin from looking oily and helps prevent acne caused by clogged pores. So even though you are using the oil to cleanse, it re balances your natural oils
£32 True Cleanse by Sister & Co